CONFERENCE SCHEDULE

Tuesday – June 11, 2019
Time Welcome Coffee + Press Conference
08:00- 8:30 High Tech and Venture Capital – Eliezer Manor
Part I – The history of the Israeli Hi-Tech and VC industries, with practical lessons to be learned and applied.During only a few decades of the 2nd half of the 20th century Israel made a dramatic transition from an agriculture and low-tech based economy to a technology driven economy, being recognized all over the world as the “Start-Up Nation”.The workshop will include an animated video and interactive discussions with the audience on the lessons to be learned from the Israeli experience and the way these lessons can be adapted in different regions/countries and during our modern times,when the 4th Industrial Revolution is taking place around us.
12:00-13:00 Lunch
   13:00- 16:30

High Tech and Venture Capital – Eliezer Manor

Part II – The first practical step of the hi-tech entrepreneur: The art of expressing an idea..The 2nd part of the workshop will deal with the tasks of the first and most important phase of the hi-tech entrepreneur, related to the initiation of an idea, its selection and the way in which it has to be analyzed and presented, in order to convince partners and investors to join. It will deal with creative imagination, giving birth to an idea for a new product or service, selecting an appropriate idea, preparing the development plan and crystallizing the business model, as well as techniques for presenting the novel idea with: ppt presentation, executive summary, SWOT analysis, and elevator pitch.

 

Wednesday, June 12, 2019
“Leading Innovation in Times of Constant Change”
08:00 -08:30 Welcome Coffee
08:00 -08:30 Conference Opening – Dr. Michael Condry
Keynote – Stephen Ibaraki
REDDS Capital
Keynote – Dr. Alan Porter
https://www.iac.gatech.edu/people/faculty/porter
Keynote – Dr. Aaron Shenhar
SPLWIN
Keynote – Dr. Keith McGreggor
https://www.linkedin.com/in/keithmcgreggor/
Keynote: Dr. Gururaj “Desh” Deshpande
Deshpande Center for Technological Innovation
10:00- 10:30 Coffee break
10:30-12:00 Parallel Track 1
Session 1
Parallel Track 2
Session 2
Parallel Track 3
Session 3
Parallel Track 4
Session 4
12:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:30 Parallel Track 1
Session 5
Parallel Track 2
Session 6
Parallel Track 3
Session 7
Parallel Track 4
Session 8
15:30-16:00 Coffee break
16:00-17:30 Editor’s Panel – Tugrul Daim
● Distinguished Editors (Tugrul to invite)
19:00               Conference Reception

 

 

Thursday – June 13, 2019
“The 4th Industrial Revolution; Life and Enterprise of the Future”
08:00 – 08:30 Welcome Coffee
08:30 -9:30 Industry Forum Opening – Andy Chen
● Stephen Ibaraki
REDDS Capital
● Chris Hotchkiss
Intel Corp.
• Keynote – Dr. Beheruz N Sethna
https://www.linkedin.com/in/beheruz-n-sethna-205987115/
09:30-10:30 Artificial Intelligence Impact in the 4
th Industrial Revolution
● Paul Lee
Mind AI
● Joe Herkert
North Carolina State University
● Jason Borenstein
Georgia Tech
● Neil Sahota
IBM Watson
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
 11:00-  12:30        Innovation oriented entrepreneurship in developing economies during the 4th Industrial
Revolution
● Eliezer Manor
Shirat Enterprise
● Paul Babin
Thyssenkrupp North America
● Lee Stonger
Liquidax Captial
• Marc Perron
Alizem Inc
• Kathy Lands
Missile Defense Agency
• Raj Melville –
Executive Director, Deshpande Foundation

Raj Melville


• Tina Singh – CEO – Singh Law,
Corporate and Licensing Attorney for Technology Companies
https://www.linkedin.com/in/tina-singh-87904a11/

12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:30 Humanity and Sustainability focus in the 4th industrial Revolution
● Mary Ellen Randall
Ascot Technologies Inc.
● Dr. Pongrapee Buranasompob
Bott Executive Hunt
● Suresh Shenoy
WHEELS Global Foundation
● Mark Wehde
Mayo Clinic
15:30-16:00 Coffee break
16:00-17:30 AI and Blockchain Decentralized
● Toufi Saliba
Toda Framework
● C Mohan
IBM Almaden Research Center
● Panel of Experts (Toufi to invite)
19:00 Conference Banquet

 

Friday – June 14, 2019
08:00 – 08:30 Welcome Coffee
08:30 – 10:00 Joint Session with FMS Keynote Speaker – Steve Welby
10:00-10:30 Coffee break
10:30 –11:00 Day 3 Opening – David Bishop
Keynote Speaker – Steve Welby
10:30-12:30 Special Track Parallel Track 5
Session 9
Parallel Track 6
Session 10
Parallel Track 7
Session 11
12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:30 Special Track Parallel Track 5
Session 12
Parallel Track
6 Session 13
Parallel Track
7 Session 16
15:30-16:00 Coffee break
16:00-17:30 Special Track Parallel Track 5
Session 17
Parallel Track 6
Session 18
Parallel Track 7
Session 19
17:30-18:00 Conference Close